Search This Blog

Sunday, June 26, 2016

LASER-MANIA! June 26th Race Report

Photos courtesy of Jack and Sandi Miller
We are delighted to welcome a new captain, Steve Willment to the sailor ranks, and have his Grandview-pedigreed Laser back in the active fleet.  We were also fortunate to have John Gall home for a visit sailing his Laser. And our “limbo star” Andy Jennings (see the “Limbo Collection” of photos with music way down in the starboard column) also joined us in his Laser and helped Tom Jennings set up the course (thanks guys).  Along with our regular Laser sailors that made seven Lasers in all,  joining the other five sailboats for a total of twelve boats on a hot day with a decent wind.   By the way we have a sailor looking to buy a Laser in case you know of one for sale.

From a culinary standpoint, Committee Boat volunteers Sandi Miller, Steve and Gretchen Fisher, Donna Mount and Mimi Riffle enjoyed fruit skewers, ham and cheese on Hawaiian bread, baked pasta salad and brownies spread out on checkered table cloths with matching napkins and a bouquet of fresh flowers. 
And oh yeah, they did a fine job of officiating the race also.  Jim Riffle exercised great discipline not joining in the feast and instead manning the "safety boat".  I sure hope they gave him a plate of food to enjoy.  They did toss Steve Willment a brownie, which he caught as he passed the finish line.   We understand that had there been a third race they would have run out of ….other provisions. Thanks to our volunteers!   Thanks also to Chris Braun and Kevin Preuss who sped out to adjust the starting line markers prior to the race after a bit of drifting of the buoys occurred.  Thanks also to good Samaritan, Clint Garrett.  He was cheering wife Laura and found himself in the right place at the right time to jump in and right Arlene Truex’s capsized boat.

The starting line tortured the usual convention of starting on a starboard tack (wind coming over starboard side of boat) , which gives you the right of way over those on a port tack. But a starboard tack allowed barely more than running parallel to the starting line before your sails luffed  (lose wind because pointing toward the wind).   And the route to the first mark, and from the last mark to the finish line favored a port tack for as far as you could go before getting too far from the rhumb line (imaginary line from the starting line to the first mark). 

In the first race Tom Jennings started on a starboard tack, but once across the starting line favored the port tack as far as he could take it on the way to the first mark. 
Tom Jennings, 2nd from left is on a starboard tack with the right of way over all the other boats in this picture.  He quickly tacked to port and got ahead of all of these boats.
This gave him a lead on the entire fleet as well has his closest competitor, Jim Voelz, who found himself too far to the port side of Tom and getting less wind. Tom never gave up the lead.  
On the way to the 1st mark in 1st race
In the second race Tom led everyone again all the way to the last mark.  This despite having to make two 360 degree penalty turns after failing to yield the right of way to Jim resulting in contact between the two Lasers. Tom overtook Jim again, and led until the last leg when Jim Voelz was able to overtake him and finish first.  And there was a close finish between Andy Jennings and Laura Garrett, with Andy 5 seconds ahead of Laura for 3rd place among the Lasers in the first race.  They battled it out for 3rd and 4th again in the second race but Andy came out ahead again. On a handicapped basis Peggy Voelz had a strong showing particularly in the first race finishing 3rd overall.  On a handicapped basis that pushed Andy and Laura to 4th and 5th in the first race.
You are on the Committee Boat right now, looking right down the starting line as the starting horn is blown.  Sorry you are not enjoying some of their delicious lunch though. How is that for a close start?  That is Peggy Voelz, 1st over the line on the far right in the background.   Laura Garrett is in the foreground.  The Committee Boat provides the best place on the lake to watch the race.

2nd race heading toward 1st mark

All boats barely squeezed into the frame
There was some contact between boats out there, but no protests to settle at the very enjoyable protest meeting that featured shade, a nice breeze, good food (with a kick!) and fun company at the Truexes’.   Thanks Wayne and Arlene! 

Race Results 1st Race:
Laser Class: 1st  Tom Jennings, 2nd Jim Voelz, 3rd Andy Jennings, 4th Laura Garrett, 5th John Gall, 6th Kevin Preuss, 7th Steve Willment.
Butterfly Class: 1st Peggy Voelz, 2nd Sherri Agnew
International Class: 1st Tom Schroeder/Matt Bartlett, 2nd John Auld/Paul Hass

Overall on a handicapped basis (not for scoring):
1st Tom Jennings, 2nd Jim Voelz, 3rd Peggy Voelz, 4th Andy Jennings, 5th Laura Garrett, 6th Schroeder/Bartlett, 7th John Gall, 8th Auld/Hass, 9th Kevin Preuss, 10th Sherri Agnew, 11th Steve Willment.

Race Results 2nd Race:
Laser Class: 1st  Jim Voelz, 2nd Tom Jennings, 3rd Andy Jennings, 4th Laura Garrett, 5th Kevin Preuss, 6th John Gall, 7th Steve Willment
Butterfly Class: 1st Peggy Voelz, 2nd Sherri Agnew
International Class: 1st Tom Schroeder/Matt Bartlett, 2nd John Auld/Paul Hass

Overall on a handicapped basis (not for scoring):
1st Jim Voelz 2nd Tom Jennings , 3rd Andy Jennings, 4th Laura Garrett, 5th Peggy Voelz,  6th Schroeder/Bartlett, 7th Kevin Preuss,  8th John Gall, 9th Auld/Hass, 10th Steve Willment, 11th Sherri Agnew.

Our next race is July 10th.  Come join us!

Sunday, June 12, 2016

NEWCOMERS, FAMILY VICTORIES AND A FIRST SOLO: June 12th Race Report

The highlight of our race was having four new sailors and a new volunteer join us.  Our new sailors included three rookie crew, and an experienced captain.  We also had a long-time crew become a captain.   The race was a throw-back to earlier Grandview Yacht Club days when parents and their offspring sailed the same boat together.   A comeback of that tradition?  We hope so!   It was hot, but there was a decent wind and we had some close match-ups.  A fun and very well attended protest meeting at the Truexs' concluded a fine day of sailing.  An actual protest provided a learning point on the rules. Then we got back to socializing.

Like last week, despite having some of our regular sailors away traveling, eight sailboats showed up at the starting line.  Arlene Truex, who has crewed in GYC races for many years, showed up sailing solo in a Butterfly, finished her first race as captain, and finished 1st in the Butterfly class to much cheering and applause.  
To cheers and applause Arlene crosses the finish line for the first time solo!
The Tadd Family Sailors showed up in the wooden Thistle with Steve as Captain. Crewing for him for the first time in a GYC race were daughter Gracie and son Sam.  They also earned loud cheers and applause as they skillfully finished very far ahead of the rest of the fleet in the first race and a close second in the 2nd race (without handicap).  
Gracie, Sam, and Steve Tadd as they are first to speed through the finish line in the first race of the day.  Lots of cheering accompanied their victory.

Elizabeth Hale crewed for the first time in a GYC race for her Mom, Catey Hale in their newly reconditioned Y-Flyer whose lineage at Grandview is detailed in the "side note" of the 9/28/2014 blog post about the 2014 Season Finale Protest Meeting.     They finished first in the second race.   

Elizabeth and Catey Hale in the refurbished Y-Flyer with a long winning history at Grandview Lake
New to Grandview, but a veteran sailor, Dianne Fisher captained the Schroeder JY-15 in the 2nd race after crewing in the first race for Matt Bartlett, also an experienced sailor who we welcomed to GYC in last weekend’s race.  
It seems JY-15 owner Schroeder may be trying to amass points by turning the helm and crew position of his boat over to a variety of ringer sailors.  In this race he pushed the limits by putting two "ringers" on board and named the collective effort “Team 102” (102 being the lot number). We’ll see if that strategy stands up to a challenge on how points are awarded.  Taking this seriously? Always remember to read the fine print a the top of this column.  
Dianne Fisher and Matt Bartlett in the JY-15 carefully watching to make sure their sales are optimally trimmed.  And they are!
We also welcomed new GYC volunteer, but not new to sailing races, Cindy Bartlett, spouse of the above-mentioned Matt Bartlett.  Welcome to all our new sailors and volunteers!

Our thanks to Committee Boat volunteers Beth Auld, Cindy Bartlett, Lisa Duret and Steve Willment.  Lisa also helped husband Kevin Preuss set up the race course, which was a good one.  And Jim Riffle came out again as “safety boat”.  We are thankful to all of our volunteers!
Our Committe Boat Crew, from L to R, Steve Willment, Cindy Bartlett, Beth Auld and Lisa Duret

As mentioned earlier, the first race was absolutely dominated by the Tadd Family Sailors finishing about two minutes ahead of Tom Jennings followed (in non-handicapped order) by Catey& Elizabeth Hale, Kevin Preuss, Matt Bartlett/Dianne Fisher, John Auld/Paul Hass, Laura Garrett, and Arlene Truex.  Laura Garrett, previously a Butterfly sailor, raced her recently acquired Laser for the first time (lineage = owned previously by Brad Stinebring).  She had to race without a tiller extension, but did a fine job under the circumstances. See race results by class/handicap below. 
Start of the first race
The Tadds (in foreground) have already rounded the first marker flag (center). Tom Jennings approaches the first mark from the right, the Hales approach it from the left, and Kevin Preuss approaches from center
The second race featured a very close race all the way around the course between two family efforts: Catey & Elizabeth Hale in their Y-Flyer and Steve, Gracie & Sam Tadd in the wooden Thistle.

Boats tightly grouped at the starting horn for the 2nd race

The Hales beat the Tadds around the first mark but...

The Tadd's in the wooden Thistle beat the Hales around the 2nd mark and...

....the Tadd's also beat the Hales around the 3rd and last mark.  Now for the finish...


The Hales (left) were able to pull it out in the end and beat the Tadds (right)  to the finish line

There was also a very close race between Lasers captained by Tom Jennings and Kevin Preuss.
Preuss beats Jennings to 2nd mark


Preuss (left) and Jennings are passing the 3rd mark and are about to tack to the finish line.  Jennings was able to cross first, but not before....

...suddenly Fisher and Bartlett above in the JY-15 catch a windshift, find a more favorable line to the finish,  and beat both Jennings and Preuss.
See race results by class/handicap below.

The protest meeting was well attended and we had a chance to welcome our new sailors and volunteer, and to congratulate Arlene Truex on her first solo race.   We also quickly settled a protest by “Team 102” who claimed that Auld/Hass failed to yield when they yelled “starboard” (claiming right of way) at the start of the first race. As the matter was adjudicated it came to light that BOTH boats were on a starboard tack (that is why Auld/Hass did not yield).  It was also revealed during “testimony” that Team 102 was leeward (downwind) of Auld/Hass, so according to the rules, when on the same tack, when overlapped, the leeward boat (Team 102) has the right of way.  Since Auld/Hass did not execute a penalty 360 degree turn when they were notified of a protest, and lost the protest judgement, they were disqualified.
Thanks very much to Wayne and Arlene Truex for hosting the protest meeting on their beautiful patio.

Sailors needing a boat to sail:   Please note that the Riffle's M-Scow (it has both mainsail and jib) is available to qualified sailors.  He has recently brought it up to snuff, but needs a little help with one more item -just needs an extra set of hands to hold a part while he does the repair.  So contact Jim directly or Tom Schroeder (see contact box at top of port column).

The next race is Sunday June 26th at 2pm as usual.

WANT TO RACE BUT NEED A CREW?  READ THIS: 
In the last two races we had more crew available than captains needing crew.  So if you have a sailboat and want to race but need a crew, contact Tom Schroeder (see contact box at top of port column).  We have a "system" in place for matching up captains needing crew with crew needing a captain to crew for prior to each race.  You just need to be on our sailor e-mail list to participate.

HAVE AN IDLE SAILBOAT? READ THIS:
We have experienced sailors that just need a boat to race.  If yours is available, perhaps you can "sponsor" your own racing team like "Team 102" mentioned above - just by lending your boat out for races.  And hop on the Committee Boat to join the fun and see how well your team does.  Then congratulate your winning team after the race at the protest meeting. Just contact  Tom Schroeder (see contact box at top of port column).

1st Race
Lasers:                 1st Tom Jennings, 2nd Kevin Preuss, 3rd Laura Garrett
International (on handicapped basis):   1st Steve Tadd/Gracie & Sam Tadd, 2nd Matt Bartlett/Dianne Fisher, 3rd Catey Hale/Elizabeth Hale

Overall on handicapped basis:  1st Tom Jennings, 2nd Steve, Gracie & Sam Tadd, 3rd Matt Bartlett/Dianne Fisher, 4th Kevin Preuss, 5th Catey & Elizabeth Hale, 6th Laura Garrett

(Auld/Hass & Truex DQ)

2nd Race:
Lasers:                 1st Tom Jennings, 2nd Kevin Preuss, 3rd Laura Garrett
Butterflies:         1st Arlene Truex
International (on handicapped basis):   1st Catey Hale/Elizabeth Hale, 2nd Dianne Fisher/Matt Bartlett, 3rd Steve Tadd/Gracie & Sam Tadd, 4th John Auld/Paul Hass

Overall on handicapped basis:  1st Catey Hale/Elizabeth Hale, 2nd Dianne Fisher/Matt Bartlett, 3rd Tom Jennings, 4th Kevin Preuss, 5th Steve, Gracie & Sam Tadd, 6th John Auld/Paul Hass, 7th Laura Garrett, 8th Arlene Truex

Sunday, June 5, 2016

WET AND WILD! JUNE 5TH RACE REPORT

Photos courtesy of Jack & Sandi Miller
We had a wet and wild first race of the season with many getting wet, a bunch of good Samaritans helping right capsized boats, and some really fast races.   We have the season’s first new sailor, (Welcome Matt Bartlett!),  and another Y-Flyer has been added to the Grandview fleet. Steve Tadd had high school buddy, Peter Mueller crew for him. And Gracie Tadd was able to watch all of the action and learn from the bow of the Thistle without having to worry about trimming a sail. Although we may not have all of the facts about the races exactly right, we are close enough to share the events of the day.  Feel free to send in corrections.  I’m sure we’ll be filling in the blanks of this eventful race at future protest meetings. 


Despite the many traveling sailors, eight sailboats showed up at the starting line, including a new-to-the-fleet Y-Flyer sailed by last year’s “Ghost Sailors of the Year”, but ghosts no longer, Lance and Bianca Snider.  Actually theirs may be the Y-flyer that once belonged to Tom Jennings and made a circuitous route of ownership to the Sniders – not sure.   Maybe we’ll have a Y-Flyer class again?  And new to Grandview, but far from new to sailing, Matt Bartlett crewed for Tom Schroeder and captained Tom’s JY-15 in the 2nd race.   John Auld, with help from someone (who?) set up an excellent, long race course and the wind held its direction,  so the start and finish were directly into the wind.   We had an experienced Committee Boat crew of Jack and Sandi Miller, Donna Mount, Harry Meshberger, and a first-timer Steve Willment who got more than he bargained for.  Jim Riffle also joined, pulling up in his pontoon, just in time for safety boat duty.  Thanks everyone!


As you may have surmised we had a fast wind.  And it was gusty.  Coming from the west it had plenty of runway before hitting us.  There were plenty of Laser capsizes prior to the start of the race.  At the start of the first race (the “Memorial Day” Trophy Race) Tom Jennings capsized in the windiest corridor of the lake.  The wind was too strong to allow him to right his boat.  Although there was some competition on the way to the first mark, John Auld and Paul Hass rounded it first in their Y-Flyer and kept a commanding lead the rest of the race, although the handicap bit them a bit.  See race results below.


We returned to find Tom Jennings Laser still not righted, but being assisted by the Safety Patrol.  Andy Jennings, on his way to check on Tom developed an equipment malfunction and had to head for shore.  Meanwhile a strong gust hit Lance and Bianca hard and they capsized.  Harry Meshberger joined Jim Riffle and went to see how they could help out.  Separately, Steve Willment climbed on board the Tadd’s pontoon to help Allison Tadd assist the capsized as well.  Steve found himself in the water helping right Lance and Bianca’s Y-Flyer. 
From left to right, Lance Snider, Bianca Snider and Steve Willment try to right the Y-Flyer. Gracie Tadd, Peter Mueller, and Steve Tadd watch from the Thistle
And although it’s extremely difficult for a sailboat to come to the aid of another sailboat, Paul Hass jumped out of John Auld’s boat to help Lance and Bianca as well.    
With daggerboard located and inserted, and Paul Hass joining the effort, the Y-Flyer begins to be successfully righted.  John Auld luffs his sails while waiting for Paul to re-join him.
Lance and Bianca bailed out their righted Y-Flyer and headed for the dock.  Andy Jennings was towed back to his dock by Jim Riffle and Harry Meshberger.  
Andy Jennings gets towed back to his dock by Jim Riffle
Tom Jennings was towed by Allison Tadd, with Tom gladly taking Steve Willment up on his kind offer of manning Tom’s boat while it was under tow so Tom could rest from his repeated attempts to right the Laser. We think during all of this there may have been another Committee Boat volunteer who went swimming.


Five of the original eight boats were still upright, flying, and itching for another race.  The wind was even faster than the first.  
Sherri Agnew, Kevin Preuss and Matt Bartlett/Tom Schroeder after crossing the starting line (orange pole to right of Sherri's mast).  But there was another boat ahead of these three....

 
...and that was John Auld and Paul Hass in the yellow Y-Flyer shown here upwind and in a more advantageous position than Matt Bartlett and Tom Schroeder in the JY-15 to the right.

John Auld and a now soaked Paul Samaritan Hass again took the lead immediately and finished well ahead of the others.   Matt Bartlett took the helm of Schroeder’s Y-Flyer and at the end of a very well executed race demonstrated  a tradition from some previous sailing club, tumbling out the back of the boat after crossing the finish line, while Tom inquired “Are you o.k.  back there?…Matt?”   See race results below.


Special thanks  to our Good Samaritans:  Paul Hass, Harry Meshberger, Jim Riffle, Allison Tadd, Steve Willment, and the GLOA Safety Patrol (sorry if I missed someone).



1st Race (Memorial Day Trophy Race)

Lasers:                 1st Andy Jennings, 2nd Kevin Preuss

Butterflies:         1st Sherri Agnew

International (on handicapped basis):   1st Tom Schroeder/Matt Bartlett, 2nd Auld/Hass, 3rd Lance & Bianca Snider, 4th Steve Tadd/PeterMueller



Overall on handicapped basis:  1st Schroeder/Bartlett, 2nd Auld/Hass, 3rd Andy Jennings, 4th Lance & Bianca Snider, 5th Steve Tadd/Mueller,  6th Kevin Preuss, 7th Sherri Agnew



2nd Race:

Lasers:                 1st Kevin Preuss

Butterflies:         1st Sherri Agnew

International (on handicapped basis):   1st Auld/Hass, 2nd Matt Bartlett/Schroeder, 3rd Steve Tadd/Mueller



Overall on handicapped basis:  1st Auld/Hass, 2nd Bartlett/Schroeder, 3rd Steve Tadd/Mueller, 4th Sherri Agnew, 5th Kevin Preuss

OUR NEXT RACE IS THIS WEEKEND JUNE 12TH!
(We had to depart from our "every other weekend" convention in order to miss racing on July 4th weekend).